Skip To Main Content

VCES 5th Grader Wins Regional Spelling Bee!

VCES 5th Grader Wins Regional Spelling Bee!

On March 15, 2022, 44 spellers from the metro area competed in the Metro ECSU Regional Spelling Bee, a qualifier for the Scripps National Spelling Bee. The participating fourth through eighth grade students previously won their local bees and participated in an online qualifying exam before competing at the Fridley School Complex in Fridley.

After 6 rounds, Moksh Kanukurthy, a fifth-grade student from Valley Crossing Elementary School in Woodbury, was named regional champion. Correctly spelling “cornichon” as his championship word.

Moksh was awarded a plaque, Scripps National Spelling Bee Scratch and Play Book, a mint coin set, a one-year subscription to Encyclopedia Britannica Online, a subscription to Merriam- Webster Unabridged Online, a gift certificate for the Hexco “Stingers” word list, and travel expenses and accommodations for the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.

After three additional rounds to determine our second and third place winners, Isabel Casique, an eighth grader from Scott Highlands Middle School in Apple Valley, and Mikayla Kangas an eighth grader from Minnetonka Middle School East in Minnetonka, battled tenaciously in round 9 for second place, with Mikayla missing her word “upsilon” allowing Isabel the opportunity to take second place with her final word “calumny”.

In addition to improving students’ spelling skills and increasing their vocabularies, spelling bee participation provides valuable experience in developing poise—a necessary skill for success in public speaking, performing arts and athletics.

Spelling results:
1st – Moksh Kanukurthy, Valley Crossing Elementary School, Woodbury
2nd – Isabel Casique, Scott Highlands Middle School, Apple Valley
3rd – Mikayla Kangas, Minnetonka Middle School East, Minnetonka
4th (tie) – Natalie Lu, South View Middle School, Edina
4th (tie) – Priyamvada Banerjee, Wayzata Central Middle School, Plymouth
5th (tie) – Shrihan Avilala, Shakopee East Middle School, Shakopee
5th (tie) – James Eyres, Wayzata East Middle School, Plymouth
6th (tie) – Summer Brooks, Lakes International Academy, Forest Lake
6th (tie) – Colette Bove, Nova Classical Academy, St. Paul
6th (tie) – Matteo Alejandro Provenzano, Randolph Heights Elementary, St. Paul 7th (tie) – Emery Sakara, Agamim Classical Academy, Edina
7th (tie) – Emma Bolos, Ave Maria Academy, North Maple Grove
7th (tie) – Jocelyn Knorr, Capitol Hill School, St. Paul
7th (tie) – Hannah Trudeau, Friendly Hills Middle School, Mendota Heights
7th (tie) – Ruby Aligada, Horace Mann School, St. Paul
7th (tie) – Nicole Kim, Lake Middle School, Woodbury
7th (tie) – Maximilian Kenney, Minnetonka Middle School West, Excelsior
7th (tie) – Liam Khasky, Ramalynn Montessori Academy, Bloomington
7th (tie) – Alex Moyer, Scenic Heights Elementary, Minnetonka

7th (tie) – Agustina Jerney, St. Louis Park Middle School, St. Louis Park 7th (tie) – Shaurya Attal, Wayzata West Middle School, Wayzata
8th (tie) – Caroline Maus, Agape Christi Academy, Eden Prairie
8th (tie) – Ayeza Moheet, Al-Amal School, Fridley

8th (tie) – Connor Moore, Armatage Elementary, Minneapolis
8th (tie) – Lucy Corliss, Avail Academy-Blaine Campus, Blaine
8th (tie) – Ian Brandt, Garlough Environmental Magnet School, West St. Paul 8th (tie) – Natalie Mack, King of Kings Lutheran School, Roseville
8th (tie) –Moses Groethe, Marcy School for the Arts, Minneapolis
8th (tie) –Derek Johnson, Mendota Elementary, Mendota Heights
8th (tie) – Leo David Kunau, Northeast Middle School, Minneapolis
8th (tie) – Violet Larson, Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School, Eagan
8th (tie) – Emmett Lawson, Pratt Community School, Minneapolis
8th (tie) – William Damron, Shakopee West Middle School, Shakopee
8th (tie) – Shuaib Jama, Star of the North Academy, East Bethel
8th (tie) – De-An Chen, Yinghua Academy, Minneapolis
9th (tie) – Clara Stamm, Anthony Middle School, Minneapolis
9th (tie) – Leah Siskind, Bancroft Elementary, Minneapolis
9th (tie) – Reese Melnick, Breck School, Minneapolis
9th (tie) – Ryan Samimian, Excelsior Elementary School, Excelsior
9th (tie) – Kate Riles, Highland Catholic School, St. Paul
9th (tie) – Elisabeth Olson, Hope Academy, Minneapolis
9th (tie) – Fiona Dunn, Minnewashta Elementary School, Excelsior
9th (tie) – Colin Weldon, Oak Crest Elementary, Belle Plaine
9th (tie) – Simone Luker-Alft, Seward Montessori, Minneapolis

Also qualifying but not able to participate were Audrey Sands, St. Joseph’s School, West St. Paul, and Dane Bonebrake, Waite Park Elementary.

Metro ECSU serves the seven-county metropolitan area of the Twin Cities of Minneapolis/St. Paul including 49 school districts and a large number of charter, public and nonpublic schools. Programs and services are also provided to cities, counties, municipalities and other nonprofit organizations.

Metro ECSU’s mission surrounds a desire to deliver quality resources and services to members by collaborating with education partners, cultivating positive customer and community relations, remaining current on educational trends and evidence-based practices that support student learning, utilizing qualitative and quantitative data to support improvement of resources and services, and working alone or with others to fully realize their missi